Find

Upcoming Meetings

    Hours & Information

    SELECT BOARD MEETING DAY AND TIME
    Monday Evenings @ 7:00 p.m., Memorial Hall as posted

    Town ClerkJoseph J. Juddtownclerk@townofshelburnema.gov
    (413) 625-0300
    Mon & Tues 10am - 5pm
    Thurs 10am-4pm
    Town CollectorMaureen E. Pike, CMMCCollector@townofshelburnema.gov
    (413) 625-0300
    Mon & Tues 7am - 5pm
    Board of AssessorsMeetings 2nd & 4th Mondays 6PM
    Appointments requested please
    Assessors@townofshelburnema.gov
    (413) 625-0300
    Mon & Wed 8 a.m. – 4 p.m.
    Fri – By appointment
    Town AdministratorTerry J. Narkewicztownadmin@townofshelburnema.gov
    (413)625-0300
    Monday - Thursday
    7 am - 3:30 pm
    Transfer StationJoseph Giard
    Jim Stacy, Assistant
    North River Road, East Charlemont MA
    (413) 625-8231
    Tuesdays 10 am - 7 pm
    Saturdays noon - 5pm
    Shelburne Housing AuthorityHighland Villagesha.board.info@gmail.com

    Central Office (Franklin County Regional Housing and Redevelopment Authority): (413)863-9781

    Meetings Second Wednesdays 6pm
    Community Room at Highland Village

    Town Office

    Town of Shelburne, 51 Bridge Street, Shelburne, MA 01370

    PHONE: 413-625-0300 FAX: 413-625-0303

    HOURS & DAYS OPEN
    Monday through Thursday
    7:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

    Town Meeting and Election

    Annual town meeting Tuesday May 1st, 2018 7:00 pm
    Annual town election Monday May 14th, 2018

    Staff

    Listing of staff contacts for staff not listed on individual pages

    ACCOUNTANT
    Ray Ellsworth

    ANIMAL CONTROL OFFICER
    Danielle Grenier

    ANIMAL INSPECTOR
    Danielle Grenier

    CONSTABLES
    Laura Manners
    Michael Barnes
    James G. Stacy

    COUNCIL ON AGING
    Christopher Myers
    Gail Ojala
    Penelope Spearance
    Sylvia Smith
    Suzanne Bishop

    EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT DIRECTOR
    Chris Myers

    FIRE CHIEF

    Rick Bardwell (Village) 625-6392
    John Taylor (Rural)

    F.C. COOP INSPECTION PROGRAM
    James Hawkins, Building 772-2026 ext. 123
    Andrew French, Plumbing 772-2026 ext. 125
    Jim Slowinski, Wiring 772-2026 ext. 126

    F.C. SOLID WASTE DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE
    Terry Narkewicz

    FRANKLIN REGIONAL COUNCIL OF GOVERNMENTS REPRESENTATIVE
    Robert Manners 625-0300

    FRANKLIN REGIONAL PLANNING BOARD REPRESENTATIVES
    Chuck Washer 625-0300

    MODERATOR
    Sylvia Smith

    MOHAWK TRAIL REGIONAL SCHOOL DISTRICT COMMITTEE
    Jason Cusimano
    Jeremy McGeorge

    POLICE CHIEF
    Greg Bardwell 625-0300, 625-8200 (Dispatch)

    POLICE SERGEANT
    Timothy Bardwell

    SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT
    Michael Buoniconti 625-0192

    SHELBURNE FALLS FIRE DISTRICT 625-6392

    TOWN COUNSEL
    Donna MacNicol

    TREASURER
    Angelina Bragdon 625-0300 ext. 6

    TREE WARDEN
    James T. Richardson

    WASTE WATER TREATMENT FACILITY
    Dan Fleuriel, Chief Operator 625-2300